Dominicanos USA is excited to announce that we are officially expanding our services into helping our community become US Citizens! With this new program, called DUSA Citizenship, we plan to engage the Dominican community in the naturalization process.

We aren’t doing this alone. DUSA Citizenship was created with a grant from Carnegie Corporation, to assist with the Naturalization application by educating and engaging legal residents. We are also a member organization of the collaborative within the New Americans Campaign (NAC) and a partner of Dorcas International Institute of Rhode Island, We’re working with these partners to ensure that our project is a success.

We believe it is very important for the future of the Dominican-American community and other immigrant communities that they become naturalized in order to be able to fully exercise their constitutional rights as Americans. Not only does DUSA Citizenship help individual immigrants, but as a whole it helps strengthen our Democracy!

 

 

Currently focusing on New York and Rhode Island, DUSA Citizenship has already contacted over 700 residents and has started the screening process. We are proud to say that we will be hosting our first DUSA Citizenship Workshop on September 24, 2016 at our New York office. This program offers to help legal permanent residents through the Naturalization process free of any charge! We encourage anyone interested in DUSA Citizenship to contact our offices at 718-665-0400 in New York or 401-383-7955 in Rhode Island or e-mail us at [email protected]


About Naturalization:

Naturalization is the process in which a permanent resident is granted U.S. citizenship after he or she completes a series of requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). (Click here for more info)

Qualifications to naturalize as a US citizen:

  • In order to become eligible for naturalization, a permanent resident must have resided in the U.S. continuously for 5 years.
  • One can qualify after three years of permanent residence if he or she has been married to and living with the same U.S citizen for the past three years and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least three years.
  • You must have resided in the state in which the naturalization application will be filled for at least 3 months.
  • You must have basic knowledge of U.S government history.
  • You must be able to read, write, and speak basic English, with exceptions for some older and long-time permanent residents, and for some disabled permanent residents.
  • You have to be at least 18 years old and legally competent to take an oath of allegiance to the U.S. and express your allegiance to the U.S.
  • Lastly, you have to show good moral character.

 

Share This

Share this post with your friends!