DUSA Joins Brooklyn Borough President’s Office to Host Massive Citizenship Workshop on Saturday, March 25, 2017

DUSA Joins Brooklyn Borough President’s Office to Host Massive Citizenship Workshop on Saturday, March 25, 2017


Dominicanos USA (DUSA) will hold its monthly DUSA Citizenship Workshop this upcoming Saturday, March 25, 2017 beginning at 9:00 a.m. The citizenship drive will take place in the office of Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams.

This free citizenship workshop will take place at the following address:
Brooklyn Borough Hall
209 Joralemon Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201

National Executive Director Eddie Cuesta is quoted in an official press release put out by Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams.

“Dominicanos USA urges all eligible and legal permanent residents with no minor offense to take the initial step of becoming a naturalized citizen. United States citizens are afforded opportunities not available to residents, as citizenship improves one’s quality of life. A citizen can exercise their right to vote, has easier travel and re-entry into the United States, can apply for federal jobs and scholarships only open tocitizens, and also has access to a multitude of other benefits.”

Mr. Cuesta’s quote can be found in several media outlets including the following newspapers and online mediums:

The Post Eagle (English)

Diario Digital (Espanol)

 

El camino hacia la ciudadanía.

El camino hacia la ciudadanía.

¿Sabía usted  que si ha sido Residente Permanente de los Estados Unidos por cinco años o más, podría ser elegible para solicitar ciudadanía estadounidense? ¿Sabía que si usted o un familiar es Residente Permanente con más de 55 años, podría cualificar para tomar los exámenes de naturalización y ciudadanía en español? Hay varias formas de adquirir ciudadanía estadounidense. Necesita estar informado sobre el camino a seguir para convertirse en ciudadano y quién es elegible para solicitar naturalización.

El primer paso para la ciudadanía es convertirse en Residente Permanente y obtener la tarjeta de Residente Permanente, mejor conocida como “Green Card” o tarjeta verde. Usted puede solicitar la residencia permanente de varias formas, las cuales puede explorar en este enlace. Las principales opciones para recibir la Residencia Permanente son:

Si usted cree que es elegible para la Residencia Permanente, puede cotejar los requisitos específicos aquí.

Un Residente Permanente necesita por lo menos de tres cinco años de residencia en los Estados Unidos para poder solicitar ciudadanía. Usted puede ser elegible para solicitar ciudadanía si

  • Ha sido residente permanente durante al menos 5 años y reúne todos los otros requisitos de elegibilidad. Para consultar los requisitos, puede visitar la General para la Naturalización.
  • Ha sido residente permanente durante 3 años o más y reúne todos los requisitos de elegibilidad para tramitar la naturalización como cónyuge de un ciudadano estadounidense. Si este es su caso, puede consultar la guía Cónyuges de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses.
  • Si usted está en el servicio activo en las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos y reúne todos los otros requisitos de elegibilidad necesarios, puede tramitar la naturalización.
  • Su hijo o hija puede ser elegible para la naturalización si usted es ciudadano estadounidense, el hijo o hija nació fuera de los Estados Unidos, el hijo o hija reside actualmente fuera de los Estados Unidos, además de reunir los otros requisitos de elegibilidad.

El proceso de naturalización incluye entrevistas y un exámen en inglés sobre los Estados Unidos. Para conocer más detalles del proceso de naturalización, consulte esta guía.

El examen de ciudadanía es normalmente en inglés, sin embargo existen casos donde se permite que la persona tome el examen en su idioma nativo. Residentes Permanentes mayores de 50 años con más de 20 años de residencia legal o mayores de 55 años con más de 15 años de residencia legal, tienen la opción de tomar el examen en su idioma nativo.

Para el beneficio de los hispanoparlantes, además de un excelente sitio web informativo, el Departamento de Homeland Security ha preparado varios documentos informativos de utilidad.

Hay varias formas de obtener la ciudadanía estadounidense. Ahora es el momento de explorar sus opciones.

The path to citizenship

The path to citizenship

The Path to U.S. Citizenship

Did you know that if you’ve been a Permanent Resident of the United States with a Permanent Resident Card for the five years or more, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship? Or that if you or a loved one is a Permanent Resident over 55, you may take the naturalization test in Spanish? There are many avenues to acquiring U.S. Citizenship. You need to be informed about the path to citizenship and who is eligible to apply for naturalization.

The first step to citizenship is to become a Permanent Resident and receiving a Permanent Resident Card or “Green Card.” There are several ways to apply for Permanent Resident status, which you should check through this Homeland Security website link. The primary options to receive Permanent Resident status are:

If you think you may be eligible for a Green Card, check the specific requirements here.

A Permanent Resident needs at least three to  five years of living in the United States before being able to apply for citizenship. You may be eligible for US citizenship if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements. You may visit the guide Path to Citizenship for detailed information.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen. For more information, you may visit the Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. Citizens.
  • If you have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements, you may also be eligible. Visit the guide for Military Personnel for more information.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. Visit the Citizenship Through Parents page for more information.

The naturalization process requires interviews and a U.S. citizenship test in English. To learn all the details about obtaining citizenship through naturalization, please visit this link.

Although the citizenship test is done in English, there are exceptions. Permanent Residents that are 50 years old or older  and have lived in the United States for at least 20 years since becoming Permanent Residents, or over 55 years old and have lived in the United States for at least 15 years becoming Permanent Residents are allowed to take the citizenship test in their native language.

There are many ways to become a U.S. citizen. Now might be the right time to explore your options.